Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Kerns property tax rate, 2025

1.43% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,155 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $596 a month

Higher than 54% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Kerns 1.43%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Kerns
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Kerns

Kerns in short

  • $7,155 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,390 to Kerns council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.26 points since 2019, or $1,311 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Kerns has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Kerns's rate: Kerns council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Kerns has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.28% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Kerns's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalKerns council1.28%$6,39089%
County or regionNone in Kerns0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.43%$7,155100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.26 percentage points, from 1.17% to 1.43%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,311 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.17%$5,844
  2. 20201.17%$5,844
  3. 20211.22%$6,098
  4. 20221.28%$6,402
  5. 20231.32%$6,586
  6. 20241.37%$6,870
  7. 2025*1.43%$7,155
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Kerns's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $23M to $23M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.01%—0.16%1.17%—$5,844
20201.02%—0.15%1.17%+0.00 pts$5,844
20211.07%—0.15%1.22%+0.05 pts$6,098
20221.13%—0.15%1.28%+0.06 pts$6,402
20231.16%—0.15%1.32%+0.04 pts$6,586
20241.22%—0.15%1.37%+0.06 pts$6,870
2025*1.28%—0.15%1.43%+0.06 pts$7,155

Why are Kerns property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Kerns's total rate of 1.43% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 54% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $179,261 per household, about the same as the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $7,784 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$2,159), snow and ice (+$592) and running the municipality (+$312), and less on parks and recreation (−$333) and social and family services (−$180).
  • Roads and bridges+$2,159
  • Snow and ice+$592
  • Running the municipality+$312
  • Parks and recreation−$333
  • Social and family services−$180
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Kerns

CostKernsOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$324,000Lower than 69% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,155Higher than 54% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20210.0%The lowest15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$77,000Lower than 65% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Kerns

The 5 places closest to Kerns on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Harley1.30%$6,493
Casey1.39%$6,949
Kerns this page1.43%$7,155
Charlton-Dack1.52%$7,596
Evanturel1.55%$7,763
Dorion2024 rate1.67%$8,371
Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Kerns's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Kerns
Harris0.75%$3,726−$3,429
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$2,209
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$1,910
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$1,775
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$884
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$872
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$742
Harley1.30%$6,493−$662

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Kerns

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Kerns reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial11.28%—0.88%2.16%
Pipeline0.90151.15%—0.84%1.99%
Residential11.28%—0.15%1.43%
Commercial0.6170.79%—0.60%1.38%
Farmland0.250.32%—0.04%0.36%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Kerns files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Kerns's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 188 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54024, MAH 90615
Limits
These are the figures Kerns filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.