Municipality in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Huron Shores property tax rate, 2025
2.01%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$10,065 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $839 a month
Higher than 90% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Huron Shores 2.01%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Huron Shores
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Huron Shores
Huron Shores in short
$10,065 a year on a $500,000 home: $9,300 to Huron Shores council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.48 points since 2019, or $2,379 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $730 a month, home value $200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Huron Shores has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Huron Shores's rate: Huron Shores council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Huron Shores has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.86%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Huron Shores's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$9,300
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalHuron Shores council
1.86%
$9,300
92%
County or regionNone in Huron Shores
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
8%
Total
2.01%
$10,065
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.48 percentage points, from 1.54% to 2.01%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,379 a year more than in 2019.
20191.54%$7,686
20201.57%$7,853
20211.60%$8,006
20221.69%$8,446
20231.79%$8,958
20241.91%$9,540
2025*2.01%$10,065
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Huron Shores's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $219M to
$229M, and the residential levy collected went from $3M
to $5M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.38%
—
0.16%
1.54%
—
$7,686
2020
1.42%
—
0.15%
1.57%
+0.03 pts
$7,853
2021
1.45%
—
0.15%
1.60%
+0.03 pts
$8,006
2022
1.54%
—
0.15%
1.69%
+0.09 pts
$8,446
2023
1.64%
—
0.15%
1.79%
+0.10 pts
$8,958
2024
1.75%
—
0.15%
1.91%
+0.12 pts
$9,540
2025*
1.86%
—
0.15%
2.01%
+0.10 pts
$10,065
Why are Huron Shores property taxes so high?
Huron Shores's total rate of 2.01% is 0.61 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $228.9M of taxable residential value funds $4.6M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $195,437 per household, 7% more than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $5,293 per household, 30% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$538), roads and bridges (+$387) and social housing (+$27), and less on parks and recreation (−$466) and social and family services (−$136).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$538
Roads and bridges+$387
Social housing+$27
Parks and recreation−$466
Social and family services−$136
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Huron Shores
Cost
Huron Shores
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$730Lower than 90% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$200,000Lower than 88% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$10,065Higher than 90% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
9.3%Lower than 89% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$67,500Lower than 87% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Huron Shores
The 5 places closest to Huron Shores on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 9 classes Huron Shores reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
1.2408
2.31%
—
0.88%
3.19%
Large Industrial
1.2408
2.31%
—
0.88%
3.19%
Commercial
1.1
2.05%
—
0.88%
2.93%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.009647
1.88%
—
0.51%
2.39%
Pipeline
0.7
1.30%
—
0.88%
2.18%
Residential
1
1.86%
—
0.15%
2.01%
Multi-Residential
0.85
1.58%
—
0.15%
1.73%
Farmland
0.25
0.46%
—
0.04%
0.50%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.46%
—
0.04%
0.50%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Huron Shores files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Huron Shores's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 42 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 57023, MAH 80620
Limits
These are the figures Huron Shores filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.