Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Chamberlain property tax rate, 2025
1.43%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$7,161 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $597 a month
Higher than 55% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Chamberlain 1.43%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Chamberlain
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Chamberlain
Chamberlain in short
$7,161 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,396 to Chamberlain council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.28 points since 2019, or $1,386 a year more on a $500,000 home.
2025 is the newest year Chamberlain has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Chamberlain's rate: Chamberlain council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Chamberlain has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.28%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Chamberlain's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$6,396$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalChamberlain council
1.28%
$6,396
89%
County or regionNone in Chamberlain
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
11%
Total
1.43%
$7,161
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.28 percentage points, from 1.16% to 1.43%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,386 a year more than in 2019.
20191.16%$5,775
20201.16%$5,807
20211.22%$6,095
20221.25%$6,255
20231.31%$6,567
20241.36%$6,799
2025*1.43%$7,161
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Chamberlain's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $26M to
$27M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M
to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.99%
—
0.16%
1.16%
—
$5,775
2020
1.01%
—
0.15%
1.16%
+0.01 pts
$5,807
2021
1.07%
—
0.15%
1.22%
+0.06 pts
$6,095
2022
1.10%
—
0.15%
1.25%
+0.03 pts
$6,255
2023
1.16%
—
0.15%
1.31%
+0.06 pts
$6,567
2024
1.21%
—
0.15%
1.36%
+0.05 pts
$6,799
2025*
1.28%
—
0.15%
1.43%
+0.07 pts
$7,161
Why are Chamberlain property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Chamberlain's total rate of 1.43% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 55% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $187,779 per household, about the same as the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $8,444 per household, 12% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$3,132), running the municipality (+$1,242) and planning and development (+$16), and less on parks and recreation (−$516) and social and family services (−$188).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$3,132
Running the municipality+$1,242
Planning and development+$16
Parks and recreation−$516
Social and family services−$188
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Chamberlain
Cost
Chamberlain
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$220,000Lower than 87% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$7,161Higher than 55% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
—Not published
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$88,000Higher than 59% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Chamberlain
The 5 places closest to Chamberlain on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 7 classes Chamberlain reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Pipeline
1.688462
2.16%
—
0.88%
3.04%
Industrial
1.064511
1.36%
—
0.50%
1.86%
Commercial
1.030339
1.32%
—
0.30%
1.62%
Aggregate Extraction Property
0.866199
1.11%
—
0.51%
1.62%
Residential
1
1.28%
—
0.15%
1.43%
Farmland
0.25
0.32%
—
0.04%
0.36%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.32%
—
0.04%
0.36%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Chamberlain files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Chamberlain's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 186 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54054, MAH 90605
Limits
These are the figures Chamberlain filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.