Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Middlesex County

Thames Centre property tax rate, 2023

1.05% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,266 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $439 a month

Lower than 83% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Thames Centre 1.05%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Thames Centre
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Thames Centre

Thames Centre in short

  • $5,266 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,345 to Thames Centre council, $2,156 to Middlesex County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.05 points since 2019, or $251 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,000 a month, home value $670,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Thames Centre has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Thames Centre's rate: Thames Centre council at 0.47%, Middlesex County at 0.43%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 41% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalThames Centre council0.47%$2,34545%
County or regionMiddlesex County0.43%$2,15641%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76515%
Total1.05%$5,266100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.05 percentage points, from 1.00% to 1.05%. On a $500,000 home that is $251 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.00%$5,015
  2. 20201.00%$4,999
  3. 20211.01%$5,061
  4. 20221.01%$5,074
  5. 20231.05%$5,266
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,686M to $1,843M, and the residential levy collected went from $17M to $19M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.45%0.39%0.16%1.00%—$5,015
20200.46%0.39%0.15%1.00%−0.00 pts$4,999
20210.46%0.40%0.15%1.01%+0.01 pts$5,061
20220.46%0.40%0.15%1.01%+0.00 pts$5,074
20230.47%0.43%0.15%1.05%+0.04 pts$5,266

Why are Thames Centre property taxes so low?

Thames Centre's total rate of 1.05% is 0.35 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.84B of residential value funds $19.4M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $339,307 per household, 24% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,021 per household, 7% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$251) and garbage and recycling (+$29), and less on roads and bridges (−$171) and fire (−$143).
  • Parks and recreation+$251
  • Garbage and recycling+$29
  • Roads and bridges−$171
  • Fire−$143
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.43% goes to Middlesex County and 0.15% to schools; 0.47% is set by Thames Centre itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Thames Centre

CostThames CentreOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,000Higher than 53% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$670,000Higher than 83% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$5,266Lower than 83% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.3%Lower than 80% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$112,000Higher than 91% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Thames Centre

The 5 places closest to Thames Centre on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Springwater2024 rate0.89%$4,448
Thames Centre this page1.05%$5,266
Mississippi Mills2024 rate1.13%$5,659
Grimsby2024 rate1.14%$5,695
Clearview2023 rate1.19%$5,973
North Grenville2024 rate1.23%$6,175
Others in Middlesex County

Municipalities that share Thames Centre's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Thames Centre
Middlesex Centre1.31%$6,553+$1,287
Lucan Biddulph1.32%$6,624+$1,358
Adelaide-Metcalfe1.39%$6,951+$1,685
North Middlesex2023 rate1.41%$7,045+$1,779
Strathroy-Caradoc1.42%$7,098+$1,831
Newbury2023 rate1.56%$7,819+$2,553
Southwest Middlesex2024 rate1.59%$7,940+$2,674
London1.68%$8,382+$3,116

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Thames Centre

All 9 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 9 classes Thames Centre reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.74509999999999990.82%0.75%0.88%2.45%
Large Industrial1.74509999999999990.82%0.75%0.88%2.45%
Commercial1.14490.54%0.49%0.88%1.91%
Shopping Centre1.14490.54%0.49%0.88%1.91%
Pipeline1.05550.49%0.46%0.88%1.83%
Multi-Residential1.76970.83%0.76%0.15%1.75%
Residential10.47%0.43%0.15%1.05%
Farmland0.250.12%0.11%0.04%0.26%
Managed Forest0.250.12%0.11%0.04%0.26%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Thames Centre files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Thames Centre's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 343 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 39025, MAH 59622
Limits
These are the figures Thames Centre filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.