Town in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

Deep River property tax rate, 2025

1.78% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,879 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $740 a month

Higher than 81% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Deep River 1.78%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Deep River
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Deep River

Deep River in short

  • $8,879 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,937 to Deep River council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.31 points since 2019, or $1,542 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $930 a month, home value $276,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Deep River has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Deep River's rate: Deep River council at 1.19%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 25% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalDeep River council1.19%$5,93767%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17725%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.78%$8,879100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.31 percentage points, from 1.47% to 1.78%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,542 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.47%$7,337
  2. 20201.51%$7,570
  3. 20211.53%$7,665
  4. 20221.57%$7,857
  5. 20231.62%$8,087
  6. 20241.70%$8,524
  7. 2025*1.78%$8,879
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Deep River's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $375M to $385M, and the residential levy collected went from $5M to $7M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.94%0.36%0.16%1.47%—$7,337
20201.00%0.37%0.15%1.51%+0.05 pts$7,570
20211.01%0.38%0.15%1.53%+0.02 pts$7,665
20221.04%0.38%0.15%1.57%+0.04 pts$7,857
20231.07%0.39%0.15%1.62%+0.05 pts$8,087
20241.14%0.41%0.15%1.70%+0.09 pts$8,524
2025*1.19%0.44%0.15%1.78%+0.07 pts$8,879

Why are Deep River property taxes so high?

Deep River's total rate of 1.78% is 0.38 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $385.0M of taxable residential value funds $6.8M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $206,312 per household, 25% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,186 per household, 90% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$1,236), police (+$824) and running the municipality (+$694), and less on roads and bridges (−$141) and snow and ice (−$84).
  • Water and wastewater+$1,236
  • Police+$824
  • Running the municipality+$694
  • Roads and bridges−$141
  • Snow and ice−$84
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 1.19% is set by Deep River itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Deep River

CostDeep RiverOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$930Lower than 59% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$276,000Lower than 80% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,879Higher than 81% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202110.0%Lower than 88% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$95,000Higher than 70% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Deep River

The 5 places closest to Deep River on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
South Bruce2024 rate1.58%$7,923
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948
Petrolia1.70%$8,494
Goderich1.75%$8,773
Deep River this page1.78%$8,879
Bancroft2.15%$10,755
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Deep River's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Deep River
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$5,115
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$3,606
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$3,585
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$3,394
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590−$3,289
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038−$2,841
Horton1.21%$6,075−$2,804
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552−$2,327

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Deep River

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Deep River reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4669042.93%1.07%0.88%4.88%
Commercial1.81472.15%0.79%0.88%3.82%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0073362.38%0.87%0.51%3.77%
Multi-Residential1.94362.31%0.85%0.15%3.31%
Pipeline1.33281.58%0.58%0.88%3.04%
New Multi-Residential11.19%0.44%0.15%1.78%
Residential11.19%0.44%0.15%1.78%
Managed Forest0.250.30%0.11%0.04%0.44%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Deep River files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Deep River's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 77 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47096, MAH 69402
Limits
These are the figures Deep River filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.