Municipality in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Charlton-Dack property tax rate, 2025

1.52% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,596 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $633 a month

Higher than 62% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Charlton-Dack 1.52%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Charlton-Dack
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Charlton-Dack

Charlton-Dack in short

  • $7,596 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,831 to Charlton-Dack council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $975 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Charlton-Dack has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Charlton-Dack's rate: Charlton-Dack council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Charlton-Dack has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.37% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Charlton-Dack's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCharlton-Dack council1.37%$6,83190%
County or regionNone in Charlton-Dack0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.52%$7,596100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.32% to 1.52%. On a $500,000 home that is $975 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.32%$6,622
  2. 20201.25%$6,270
  3. 20211.30%$6,483
  4. 20221.33%$6,654
  5. 20231.36%$6,817
  6. 20241.45%$7,240
  7. 2025*1.52%$7,596
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Charlton-Dack's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $44M to $48M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.16%—0.16%1.32%—$6,622
20201.10%—0.15%1.25%−0.07 pts$6,270
20211.14%—0.15%1.30%+0.04 pts$6,483
20221.18%—0.15%1.33%+0.03 pts$6,654
20231.21%—0.15%1.36%+0.03 pts$6,817
20241.30%—0.15%1.45%+0.08 pts$7,240
2025*1.37%—0.15%1.52%+0.07 pts$7,596

Why are Charlton-Dack property taxes so high?

Charlton-Dack's total rate of 1.52% is 0.12 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $47.9M of taxable residential value funds $727K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $171,010 per household, 7% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $8,063 per household, 7% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,498), running the municipality (+$1,460) and water and wastewater (+$91), and less on parks and recreation (−$419) and social and family services (−$198).
  • Roads and bridges+$1,498
  • Running the municipality+$1,460
  • Water and wastewater+$91
  • Parks and recreation−$419
  • Social and family services−$198
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Charlton-Dack

CostCharlton-DackOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$226,000Lower than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,596Higher than 62% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.5%Lower than 71% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$85,000Higher than 53% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Charlton-Dack

The 5 places closest to Charlton-Dack on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Armstrong1.26%$6,283
Casey1.39%$6,949
Kerns1.43%$7,155
Chamberlain1.43%$7,161
Charlton-Dack this page1.52%$7,596
Evanturel1.55%$7,763
Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Charlton-Dack's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Charlton-Dack
Harris0.75%$3,726−$3,870
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$2,650
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$2,351
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$2,216
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$1,325
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$1,313
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$1,183
Harley1.30%$6,493−$1,103

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Charlton-Dack

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Charlton-Dack reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.2382913.06%—0.88%3.94%
Commercial1.5526842.12%—0.88%3.00%
Pipeline1.3444021.84%—0.88%2.72%
Residential11.37%—0.15%1.52%
Farmland0.250.34%—0.04%0.38%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Charlton-Dack files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Charlton-Dack's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 155 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54047, MAH 90620
Limits
These are the figures Charlton-Dack filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.