Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Evanturel property tax rate, 2025
1.55%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$7,763 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $647 a month
Higher than 66% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Evanturel 1.55%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Evanturel
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Evanturel
Evanturel in short
$7,763 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,998 to Evanturel council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.40 points since 2019, or $1,977 a year more on a $500,000 home.
2025 is the newest year Evanturel has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Evanturel's rate: Evanturel council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Evanturel has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.40%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Evanturel's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$6,998$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalEvanturel council
1.40%
$6,998
90%
County or regionNone in Evanturel
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
10%
Total
1.55%
$7,763
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.40 percentage points, from 1.16% to 1.55%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,977 a year more than in 2019.
20191.16%$5,787
20201.12%$5,596
20211.13%$5,635
20221.22%$6,080
20231.31%$6,558
20241.43%$7,164
2025*1.55%$7,763
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Evanturel's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $35M to
$35M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M
to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.00%
—
0.16%
1.16%
—
$5,787
2020
0.97%
—
0.15%
1.12%
−0.04 pts
$5,596
2021
0.97%
—
0.15%
1.13%
+0.01 pts
$5,635
2022
1.06%
—
0.15%
1.22%
+0.09 pts
$6,080
2023
1.16%
—
0.15%
1.31%
+0.10 pts
$6,558
2024
1.28%
—
0.15%
1.43%
+0.12 pts
$7,164
2025*
1.40%
—
0.15%
1.55%
+0.12 pts
$7,763
Why are Evanturel property taxes so high?
Evanturel's total rate of 1.55% is 0.15 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $35.0M of taxable residential value funds $543K in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $172,366 per household, 6% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $8,008 per household, 6% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,694), running the municipality (+$1,610) and garbage and recycling (+$387), and less on water and wastewater (−$997) and parks and recreation (−$589).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$1,694
Running the municipality+$1,610
Garbage and recycling+$387
Water and wastewater−$997
Parks and recreation−$589
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Evanturel
Cost
Evanturel
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$250,000Lower than 81% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$7,763Higher than 66% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
0.0%The lowest
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$97,000Higher than 73% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Evanturel
The 5 places closest to Evanturel on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 6 classes Evanturel reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Pipeline
1.334024
1.87%
—
0.88%
2.75%
Industrial
1.202773
1.68%
—
0.88%
2.56%
Large Industrial
1.202773
1.68%
—
0.88%
2.56%
Commercial
1.160218
1.62%
—
0.88%
2.50%
Residential
1
1.40%
—
0.15%
1.55%
Farmland
0.25
0.35%
—
0.04%
0.39%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Evanturel files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Evanturel's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 139 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54049, MAH 90609
Limits
These are the figures Evanturel filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.