Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards property tax rate, 2025

1.45% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,226 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $602 a month

Higher than 56% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards 1.45%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards in short

  • $7,226 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,285 to Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.25 points since 2019, or $1,266 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $624 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards's rate: Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards council at 0.86%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 30% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalKillaloe, Hagarty and Richards council0.86%$4,28559%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17730%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.45%$7,226100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.25 percentage points, from 1.19% to 1.45%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,266 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.19%$5,960
  2. 20201.19%$5,947
  3. 20211.20%$5,994
  4. 20221.21%$6,059
  5. 20231.26%$6,278
  6. 20241.40%$6,987
  7. 2025*1.45%$7,226
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $350M to $368M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $5M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.67%0.36%0.16%1.19%—$5,960
20200.67%0.37%0.15%1.19%−0.00 pts$5,947
20210.67%0.38%0.15%1.20%+0.01 pts$5,994
20220.68%0.38%0.15%1.21%+0.01 pts$6,059
20230.71%0.39%0.15%1.26%+0.04 pts$6,278
20240.83%0.41%0.15%1.40%+0.14 pts$6,987
2025*0.86%0.44%0.15%1.45%+0.05 pts$7,226

Why are Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards's total rate of 1.45% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 56% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $214,696 per household, 22% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,353 per household, 22% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on snow and ice (+$181), garbage and recycling (+$67) and running the municipality (+$64), and less on water and wastewater (−$542) and parks and recreation (−$457).
  • Snow and ice+$181
  • Garbage and recycling+$67
  • Running the municipality+$64
  • Water and wastewater−$542
  • Parks and recreation−$457
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.86% is set by Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

CostKillaloe, Hagarty and RichardsOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$624Lower than 97% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,226Higher than 56% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.6%Lower than 78% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$63,200Lower than 92% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

The 5 places closest to Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Laurentian Hills1.33%$6,652
Tweed2024 rate1.33%$6,669
North Algona-Wilberforce1.39%$6,933
Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards this page1.45%$7,226
Central Huron1.49%$7,440
Admaston-Bromley1.55%$7,744
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$3,462
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$1,953
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$1,932
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$1,741
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590−$1,636
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038−$1,188
Horton1.21%$6,075−$1,152
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552−$675

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4669042.11%1.07%0.88%4.07%
Commercial1.81471.56%0.79%0.88%3.23%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0073361.72%0.87%0.51%3.10%
Multi-Residential1.94361.67%0.85%0.15%2.66%
Residential10.86%0.44%0.15%1.45%
Farmland0.250.21%0.11%0.04%0.36%
Managed Forest0.250.21%0.11%0.04%0.36%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 182 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47030, MAH 69633
Limits
These are the figures Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.